Privacy Policy 2018-10-10T16:06:56+00:00

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement sets out how The Fruit People Limited uses and processes any personal information that you provide to us when you use this website or place an order by phone or email. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

The Fruit People Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected when using this website.  Our Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or placing an order by phone or email, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

 

CONSENT

You signify your consent to our Privacy Policy and to our using and processing your personal information by using this website.

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

In ensuring that your needs are adequately catered for, we may collect the following information:

  • Your name and company details including your email address and/or telephone number.
  • Any information you provide to us when completing online form on our website or send us via email.
  • Details of any transactions you carry out.

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We use this information to provide you with a better service and to ensure that our website is presented in the most efficient manner for you each time you visit.  We will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To ensure fulfilment of your order.
  • For internal management and record keeping purposes.
  • To improve our products and the quality of services we deliver.
  • Where appropriate, to keep you informed about new products, promotional material or special offers, or other information which you request from us or we believe you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided and where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To notify you about changes to our products or services.
  • We may use the information to customise our website to better enhance your browsing experience.

We will use your personal information to provide you with key information about your order or account.  Where you have given consent, we may also use your personal information, or permit selected third parties in line with our contractual obligation to avail use of your personal information, to provide you with product or service related information.

 

SECURITY

The Fruit People Ltd are committed to ensuring that your personal data is kept safe and secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation Regulations (PECR) 2003 and other related legislation.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.  Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.  Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.  The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.  This helps us analyse information about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.  We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the information is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better user experience, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.  A cookie does not in any way give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the information you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.  You can change your cookie preferences at any time in the privacy and security settings of advanced settings section of your browser settings.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may from time to time contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily.  However, once you follow a link to any of these websites, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by our Privacy Policy.  Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  You should exercise caution and check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

 

YOUR RIGHTS AS DATA SUBJECTS

  • You have the right to establish if The Fruit People Ltd are processing your personal data.
  • You have the right to access your personal data held by us. You can also request for a copy of personal details held about you by writing to us by at the address at the bottom of the page. You can also formally email us at info@thefruitpeople.ie.
  • You also have the right to be informed that your personal information is being collected and used fairly, stating one or more limited and lawful purpose(s). You will be provided with;
  1. details of personal data held,
  2. what it’s being used for
  3. why it is being used
  4. any other information relating to your personal details.
  • You have the right to rectify or amend your details especially in instances where information you provide to us is inaccurate. It is your responsibility to provide us with accurate and truthful personal information.  If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please let us know as soon as possible at the address below or email us at info@thefruitpeople.ie.  We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

  • You have the right to request erasure of your personal data under certain conditions.

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes and whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to:

The Fruit People Ltd

6 Pintail House, Redcourt Oaks

Seafield Road East, Clontarf

Dublin D03 KVOO

 

Or email us at info@thefruitpeople.ie

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Fruit People Ltd

6 Pintail House, Redcourt Oaks

Seafield Road East, Clontarf

Dublin D03 KVOO

 

Or email us at info@thefruitpeople.ie

The Fruit People Ltd may amend its Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes made.